The ABCs of Corruption · Ledger C · Tax

The Tax Bill

Five companies and a decade of profits booked wherever the rate was lowest. Most of it was legal when it was done.

Four of these five cases involve no crime and no penalty. They are on the record because a corporate registry, an annual report or a leak put the numbers in public: €19,900,000,000 through a Dutch company in one year, $11,200,000,000 in profit with a federal rebate, a logo held in Bermuda. The method is the same in each. A company separates where it sells from where it books the profit, usually by placing a trademark or a patent in a subsidiary in a low-tax jurisdiction and paying that subsidiary royalties. The fifth case, Apple's, is the one time a government ordered the tax collected, and the country that was owed the money went to court against collecting it.

C1Corporate filings

Alphabet

Google and the Double Irish with a Dutch Sandwich

€19,900,000,000moved through one Dutch company in 2017Filed 21 December 2018

For over a decade Google's income from outside the United States travelled from Ireland to a Dutch holding company and on to Google Ireland Holdings, an affiliate registered in Ireland and resident for tax in Bermuda, which at the time levied no corporate income tax. Tax lawyers call the route the Double Irish with a Dutch Sandwich. Google Netherlands Holdings BV's filing with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce shows €19,900,000,000 passing through in 2017, on which the Dutch company paid €3,400,000 in tax. The figure for 2016 was €15,900,000,000 and for 2018 it was €21,800,000,000. Ireland had closed the structure to new entrants in 2015 and let existing users keep it through 2020. Google stopped at the end of 2019 and said it would license its intellectual property from the United States.

Google Netherlands Holdings BV, 2017

Moved on to Bermuda€19,900,000,000
Dutch tax paid€3,400,000
“Double Irish, Dutch Sandwich, and I'm the one who can't afford lunch.”

Since

Google Ireland Holdings became tax resident in Ireland on 1 January 2021. The Irish Times reported that it had moved $75,400,000,000 out of Ireland in 2019, the structure's last year.

C2Annual reports

Amazon

Federal income tax and the second headquarters

$0federal income tax on $5,600,000,000 of 2017 profit2017 and 2018

The Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy read Amazon's own annual reports and found $5,600,000,000 in U.S. profits for 2017 with $0 in federal income tax, then $11,200,000,000 in U.S. profits for 2018 with a federal rebate of $129,000,000, a rate of about negative 1 percent. ITEP attributes the result to tax credits and to the deduction for executive stock options. In the same period Amazon ran a contest for a second headquarters. It drew 238 proposals from across North America, and on 13 November 2018 the company chose Long Island City in Queens and Arlington, Virginia. New York's package came to $1,525,000,000 from the state and about $2,800,000,000 once city programs are counted, by the Citizens Budget Commission's arithmetic. Amazon cancelled the New York half on 14 February 2019.

Amazon, 2018

U.S. profit$11,200,000,000
Federal income taxa rebate of $129,000,000
“They didn't dodge a loophole. They lobbied one into existence.”

Since

For 2019 ITEP found $162,000,000 in federal income tax on $13,000,000,000 of U.S. profit, a rate of 1.2 percent.

C3Court judgment

Apple

Irish state aid

€13,000,000,000back taxes ordered, plus interest10 September 2024

The European Commission decided on 30 August 2016 that Ireland's tax rulings for Apple were illegal state aid. By its calculation Apple Sales International paid an effective rate of 1 percent on its European profits in 2003 and 0.005 percent in 2014. The Commission ordered Ireland to recover up to €13,000,000,000 plus interest for 2003 through 2014. Ireland appealed alongside Apple against collecting its own back taxes. The General Court annulled the decision in 2020. The Court of Justice restored it for good on 10 September 2024, eight years after the order. Apple had placed €14,300,000,000 in escrow in 2018, and €14,244,000,000 reached the Irish Exchequer before the account closed on 16 May 2025.

The escrow account

Back taxes€13,100,000,000
Interest€1,200,000,000
“It took Europe's top court eight years to collect a bill everyone already knew was owed.”

Since

Apple told its shareholders on 10 September 2024 to expect a one-time tax charge of up to approximately $10,000,000,000.

C4Press investigation, disputed

General Electric

2010 U.S. income tax

$3,200,000,000tax benefit claimed, as reported by The New York TimesMarch 2011

The New York Times reported in March 2011 that General Electric earned $14,200,000,000 worldwide in 2010, $5,100,000,000 of it from American operations, had no U.S. income tax bill for the year and claimed a tax benefit of $3,200,000,000. The paper counted 975 employees in GE's tax department, led by a former Treasury official. GE disputed the account and said it paid taxes and received no refund. ProPublica and Fortune traced the figure to a $3,250,000,000 current tax benefit in GE's financial statements, which is an accounting entry and a different thing from a check from the IRS, and found that GE did make U.S. income tax payments in 2010 in an amount it declined to disclose.

General Electric, 2010, as reported

U.S. profit$5,100,000,000
Tax benefit claimed$3,200,000,000
“They didn't pay their fair share. They billed us for the difference.”
C5Leaked records, open investigation

Nike

The Swoosh in Bermuda

$12,200,000,000offshore profits by May 2017, by ICIJ's count6 November 2017

The Paradise Papers, published by the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists on 6 November 2017, showed where the Swoosh lived. A Bermuda subsidiary, Nike International Ltd, held the trademark for markets outside the United States and charged royalties to Nike's European headquarters in Hilversum, under an arrangement approved by Dutch tax authorities. When that approval neared its end in 2014 the trademarks moved to a Dutch partnership, Nike Innovate CV, and Hilversum paid it royalties of $982,000,000 in 2015 and $1,130,000,000 in 2016. Nike's offshore profits grew from $6,600,000,000 in June 2014 to $12,200,000,000 by the end of May 2017, taxed at under 2 percent abroad and untaxed in the United States, by ICIJ's account. A company owned the rights to its own logo, placed them in an entity it created, and paid itself to use them.

“Just don't do it - pay your taxes, that is.”

Since

The European Commission opened a state-aid investigation into Nike's Dutch tax rulings in January 2019. The EU General Court dismissed Nike's challenge to it on 14 July 2021. No final decision has been published, and Nike's filings call the investigation without merit.

CaseOutcomeOn the recordDate
AlphabetLegal structure, ended 2019€19,900,000,000 in 2017Filed 21 December 2018
AmazonNo violation alleged$0 in 2017, rebate in 20182017 and 2018
AppleFinal judgment, collected€14,244,000,00010 September 2024
General ElectricNo violation alleged, account disputed$3,200,000,000 benefit reportedMarch 2011
NikeState-aid investigation open$12,200,000,000 offshore6 November 2017

Ireland closed the Double Irish to new users in 2015 and to everyone in 2020. Google said it would hold its intellectual property in the United States. Apple's €14,244,000,000 reached the Irish Exchequer in 2025, nine years after the Commission's order. The Nike investigation has been open since January 2019 with no decision. GE and Amazon answered the reports by pointing to the tax code, and the code was their best argument: every credit and deduction behind those results had been enacted by Congress.

‹ PreviousLedger B · The PatientSADHOTAll explainersNext ›Ledger D · The Supply Chain